Joseph Elijah Thompson

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

17th Parliament (February 2, 1927 – September 17, 1929 )

Member, Select Committee to consider the Rules of the House

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

16th Parliament (February 6, 1924 – October 18, 1926 )

Speaker

15th Parliament (March 9, 1920 – May 10, 1923 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committees on Municipalities and Town Planning

Member, Select Committee on York Registry Offices

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Special Committee to Examine the Ontario Temperance Act

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party