Joseph Dunsmore Monteith

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

18th Parliament (February 5, 1930 – May 16, 1934 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Minister of Labour

Minister of Public Works

Minister of Labour

Minister of Public Works and Highways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Treasurer

17th Parliament (February 2, 1927 – September 17, 1929 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Treasurer

16th Parliament (February 6, 1924 – October 18, 1926 )

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 173, An Act to Amend the Representation Act

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party