Joseph Albert Bélanger

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Deputy Government Whip
– present

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Legal Administration

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee on Election Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario