John Yaremko

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Solicitor General

Provincial Secretary and Minister of Citizenship

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Human Resources

Provincial Secretary and Minister of Citizenship

Minister of Social and Family Services

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister of Social and Family Services

Minister of Public Welfare

Provincial Secretary and Minister of Citizenship

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Provincial Secretary and Minister of Citizenship

Provincial Secretary and Minister of Citizenship

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Minister of Transport

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister of Transport

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Select Committee on the Labour Relations Act

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Select Committee on Toll Roads and Highway Financing

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Select Committee on Toll Roads

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario