John Yakabuski

John Yakabuski photo

Current parliamentary roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
– present

Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry

Minister of Transportation

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic for Labour and Training

Chief Opposition Whip

Critic, Energy

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Community Safety

Chief Opposition Whip

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Opposition House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, Energy

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Energy

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Tourism and Recreation

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario