John Wesley Widdifield

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

Parliament 17 ( February 2, 1927 – September 17, 1929 )

Member, Select Committee to consider the Rules of the House

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Parliament 16 ( February 6, 1924 – October 18, 1926 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Parliament 15 ( March 9, 1920 – May 10, 1923 )

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Parliament 14 ( February 16, 1915 – September 23, 1919 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Party affiliation(s)

United Farmers of Ontario