John Roxborough Smith

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Government Services

Minister of Correctional Services

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
– present

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry and Tourism

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Human Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Select Committee on Rules, Standing Orders and Procedures

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario