John Roland Sweeney

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Minister of Community and Social Services

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of Community and Social Services

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party