John Reesor Williams

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Solicitor General

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Pensions

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Revenue

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Chair, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Chair, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario