John R. Baird

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Critic, Health

Opposition House Leader

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Critic, Culture

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Critic, Finance

Deputy Opposition House Leader

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Government House Leader

Minister of Energy

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Deputy Government House Leader

Associate Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Chief Government Whip

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Minister Responsible for Children

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Minister of Community and Social Services

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario