John Parmenter Robarts

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 28 ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Premier

Parliament 27 ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Premier

Parliament 26 ( January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Premier

Minister of Education

Member, Select Committee on Administration and Executive Problems of Government

Minister of Education

Parliament 25 ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Select Committee on Certificates of Title for Motor Vehicles

Chair, Select Committee on Toll Roads and Highway Financing

Parliament 24 ( February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Chair, Select Committee on Toll Roads

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Select Committee to Study Possiblity of a Central Registry for Conditional Sales, etc.

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Rent Controls

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario