John Palmer MacBeth

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Chair, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Minister of Correctional Services

Provincial Secretary for Justice

Solicitor General

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Solicitor General

Provincial Secretary for Justice

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of Labour

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Chair, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario