John O'Toole

Headshot of John O'Toole.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Auditor General

Critic, Financial Accountability

Critic, Accountability

Deputy Opposition Whip

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Government Services

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Transportation

Deputy Opposition Whip

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Transportation

Deputy Opposition Whip

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario