John Melville Turner

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Speaker

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
– present

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Provincial Secretary for Justice
– present

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario