John McLellan Johnson

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly

Caucus Chair

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Caucus Chair

Deputy Opposition Whip

Deputy Critic, Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Chair, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario