John Hilliard Carnegie

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

12th Parliament ( February 16, 1909 – November 13, 1911 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

11th Parliament ( March 22, 1905 – May 2, 1908 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

10th Parliament ( March 10, 1903 – December 13, 1904 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

9th Parliament ( August 3, 1898 – April 19, 1902 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 211, An Act relating to Cheese and Butter Exchanges

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

8th Parliament ( February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party