John Gordon Lane

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Agriculture

Deputy Critic, Tourism and Recreation

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry and Trade Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario