John Edward Stokes

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 32 ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliament 31 ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Speaker

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliament 30 ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Deputy Speaker

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Select Committee on Motorized Snow Vehicles and All-terrain vehicles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Parliament 28 ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario