John Allister Currie

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

17th Parliament (February 2, 1927 – September 17, 1929 )

Member, Select Committee to consider the Rules of the House

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

16th Parliament (February 6, 1924 – October 18, 1926 )

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

15th Parliament (March 9, 1920 – May 10, 1923 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Commercial Agreements

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party