Hon. Jim Wilson (Simcoe—Grey)

Headshot of Jim Wilson.

Current parliamentary roles

Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade

Current party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Contact information

Ministry

777 Bay Street, Floor
Ministry of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade
Toronto
Ontario
M7A 2E7

Tel   416-325-6900  


Constituency

50 Hume Street
Collingwood
Ontario
L9Y 1V2

Toll Free   1-800-268-7542  
Tel   705-446-1090  
Fax   705-446-3397  


Suite 28
180 Parsons Road
Alliston
Ontario
L9R 1E8

Tel   705-435-4087  
Fax   705-435-1051  


Dates of service

(general election) – present

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – present )

Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade
– present

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Opposition House Leader

Leader, Official Opposition

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Opposition House Leader

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Colleges and Universities

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, Infrastructure

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities

Critic, Labour

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Critic, Transportation

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Critic, Community and Social Services

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Minister of the Environment

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Minister of Energy, Science and Technology

Minister of Energy, Science and Technology

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Minister of Energy, Science and Technology

Minister of Health

Minister of Health

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Health

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Tourism and Recreation

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
– present