Jim McDonell

Jim McDonell photo

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Municipal Affairs)

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Government and Consumer Services

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Minister Responsible for Poverty Reduction Strategy

Critic, Children and Youth Services

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Consumer Services

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario