Jim Flaherty

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
– present

Critic, Finance

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Education

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Minister of Enterprise, Opportunity and Innovation

Minister of Finance

Deputy Premier

Attorney General

Minister Responsible for Native Affairs

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Interim Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services

Minister of Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario