Jerry J. Ouellette

Headshot of Jerry J. Ouellette.

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Natural Resources (Fishing, Hunting, Forestry, Wildlife and Parks)

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Natural Resources

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Natural Resources

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Minister of Natural Resources

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario