Jeff Yurek

Jeff Yurek photo

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Minister of the Environment, Conservation and Parks

Minister of Transportation

Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic for Research, Innovation & Science

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Health

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Natural Resources and Forestry

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Auto Insurance Reform

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Deputy Critic, Finance (Auto Insurance Reform)

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario