Jeff Leal

Headshot of Jeff Leal.

Current parliamentary roles

Minister Responsible for Small Business
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister Responsible for Small Business

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Rural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chief Government Whip

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Chief Government Whip

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party