Jean Poirier

Dates of service

(by-election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Associate Critic, Environment

Associate Critic, Natural Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Correctional Services

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Deputy Speaker

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party