Jean-Marc Lalonde

Headshot of Jean-Marc Lalonde.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health Promotion and Sport

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health Promotion

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Interprovincial Trade

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Correctional Services

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Interprovincial Trade

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Tourism and Recreation

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party