James Wilfred Snow

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister Without Portfolio

Minister of Transportation and Communications

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Transportation and Communications

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Transportation and Communications

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Government Services

Minister of Public Works

Minister Without Portfolio

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario