James Noble Allan

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Minister Without Portfolio

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 80 (An Act to Amend the Legislative Assembly Act)

Minister of Economics and Development

Treasurer

Chair of the Treasury Board

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Chair of the Treasury Board

Treasurer

Minister of Economics and Federal and Provincial Relations

Chair, Select Committee on Automobile Insurance

Member, Select Committee on Administration and Executive Problems of Government

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Minister in Charge of the Department of Economics

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Minister of Public Works

Minister in Charge of the Department of Economics

Minister of Transport

Minister of Highways

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Minister of Highways

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Select Committee on Representation Act

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Chair, Select Committee on the Cemetries Act

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario