James Miller Williams

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

3rd Parliament ( November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

2nd Parliament ( December 7, 1871 – December 23, 1874 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Select Committee appointed to inquire into the working of the Tavern and Shop License Act of 1868, etc.

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the working of the tavern and shop license

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

1st Parliament ( December 27, 1867 – February 25, 1871 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party