James J. Bradley

Headshot of James Bradley

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chief Government Whip

Chair of Cabinet

Deputy Government House Leader

Minister Without Portfolio

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of the Environment

Deputy Government House Leader

Minister of the Environment

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Minister of Transportation

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Government House Leader

Minister of Tourism

Minister Responsible for Seniors

Minister of Tourism and Recreation

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Environment

Opposition House Leader

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Critic, Gaming

Opposition House Leader

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Opposition House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Interim Leader, Official Opposition

Opposition House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Treasurer

Deputy Opposition House Leader

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of the Environment

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of the Environment

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Critic, Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Correctional Services

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party