James Francis Drea

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Minister of Community and Social Services

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Minister of Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
– present

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Motorized Snow Vehicles and All-terrain vehicles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario