James Alexander Charles Auld

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

Parliament 31 ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Energy

Minister of Natural Resources

Minister of Government Services

Parliament 30 ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of Colleges and Universities

Minister of the Environment

Minister of Public Works

Parliament 28 ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Minister of Public Works

Minister of Tourism and Information

Parliament 27 ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister of Tourism and Information

Minister of Travel and Publicity

Parliament 26 ( January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Minister of Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 149, 150 and 151

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Parliament 25 ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Toll Roads and Highway Financing

Parliament 24 ( February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Select Committee on Toll Roads

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario