James A. Taylor

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry and Trade Development

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Pensions

Chair, Select Committee on Pensions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Minister of Energy

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Energy

Minister of Community and Social Services

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Motorized Snow Vehicles and All-terrain vehicles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario