Jacob Baxter

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

8th Parliament (February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 86, 88 and 90

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 100 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 149 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

6th Parliament (February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Speaker

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

4th Parliament (January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

3rd Parliament (November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

2nd Parliament (December 7, 1871 – December 23, 1874 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee to Inquire and Report Upon the Condition of Hospitals, Poor-houses and Houses of Correction and Refuge

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

1st Parliament (December 27, 1867 – February 25, 1871 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30 (To Amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the professions of medicine and surgery)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 48 (An Act for the better protection of game in Ontario)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 70, An Act respecting Dentistry

Member, Special Committee to consider all petitions praying amendments to the Act Imposing a Tax on Dogs

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party