Ian Deans

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario