Hugh Patrick O'Neil

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Critic, Tourism and Recreation

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Culture and Communications

Minister of Mines

Minister of Tourism and Recreation

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party