Hugh Alden Edighoffer

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct

Chair, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct

Speaker

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Speaker

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Deputy Speaker

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Motorized Snow Vehicles and All-terrain vehicles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

28th Parliament ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party