Howard Hampton

Headshot of Howard Hampton.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Natural Resources

Critic, Economic Development

Member, Select Committee on Elections

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Leader, Recognized Party

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, Energy

Leader, Recognized Party

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Energy, Science and Technology

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, Recognized Party

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Leader, Recognized Party

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister Responsible for Native Affairs

Minister of Natural Resources

Attorney General

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Critic, Northern Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Solicitor General

Critic, Justice and Attorney General

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario