Helena Jaczek

Headshot of Helena Jaczek.

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

Chair of Cabinet

Caucus Chair

Minister of Community and Social Services

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment

Caucus Chair

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health Promotion

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party