Greg Sorbara

Headshot of Greg Sorbara.

Dates of service

(by-election) (resigned)

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Chair, Select Committee on Elections

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Finance

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Minister of Finance

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Human Rights

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Urban Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Greater Toronto Area

Critic, Transportation

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Attorney General

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Minister of Labour

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of Colleges and Universities

Minister of Skills Development

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party