Gordon Wayne Walker

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 32 ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Minister of Industry and Trade Development

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Provincial Secretary for Justice

Parliament 31 ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Provincial Secretary for Justice

Minister of Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Revenue

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario