Gordon Elsworth Smith

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry and Tourism

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada

28th Parliament ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Select Committee on Election Law

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario