Gilles Pouliot

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Transport

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Minister of Transport

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Minister of Mines

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Transport

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Transportation and Communications

Critic, Native Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Critic, Tourism and Recreation

Critic, Native Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario