Gilles E. Morin

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Deputy Speaker

Critic, Disabilities

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Seniors' Issues

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Deputy Speaker

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Francophone Affairs

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party