Gilles Bisson

Headshot of Gilles Bisson.

Current parliamentary roles

Third Party House Leader

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Attorney General

Third Party House Leader

Critic, Natural Resources and Forestry

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Transportation

House Leader, Recognized Party

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Critic, Natural Resources

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Economic Development and Trade

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Natural Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Critic, Native Affairs

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Natural Resources

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Deputy Third Party House Leader

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Critic, Transportation

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Mines

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

Independent

New Democratic Party of Ontario