Gerry Phillips

Headshot of Gerry Phillips.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Chair, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group

Deputy Government House Leader

Minister Without Portfolio

Minister Responsible for Seniors

Minister of Energy and Infrastructure

Chair of Cabinet

Minister Without Portfolio

Minister of Energy

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration

Minister of Government Services

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Native Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Native Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Treasury and Economics

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Health

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Labour

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
– present

Minister of Citizenship, Responsible for Race Relations and Ontario Human Rights Commission

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party