Gerard Kennedy

Dates of service

(by-election) (resigned)

Career details

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Education

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Education

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Health

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Associate Critic, Housing

Associate Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party