George William Ross

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

11th Parliament (March 22, 1905 – May 2, 1908 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

10th Parliament (March 10, 1903 – December 13, 1904 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Premier

Treasurer

9th Parliament (August 3, 1898 – April 19, 1902 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Treasurer

Premier

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 162, An Act to Incorporate the Ontario Historical Society

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Minister of Education

8th Parliament (February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister of Education

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 112, 127, 135 and 136

Member, Select Committee to Bill 73

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 86, 88 and 90

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Minister of Education

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 65 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 100 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 149 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 175 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 84 (Respecting Undertaking, Embalming and Organic Char)

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Minister of Education

6th Parliament (February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Minister of Education

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Minister of Education

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party