George Smitherman

Headshot of George Smitherman.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Energy and Infrastructure

Deputy Premier

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Deputy Premier

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Financial Institutions

Deputy Opposition Whip

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Science and Technology

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party